The programme for Horsens Medieval Festival 2019

Ikon for Rundt på pladsen
Around the festival
Ikon for Markedspladsen
Marketplace
Ikon for Kirken / klosterhaven
The Church / The Monastery Garden
Ikon for Ridderarena / borggård
The Knights' arena
Ikon for Buen / Børneområdet
Buen / Children's area
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30
17:45
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45
19:00
19:15
19:30
19:45
20:00
20:15
20:30
20:45
21:00
21:15
21:30
21:45
22:00
22:15
22:30
22:45
16:00 - 22:00
Instrumentmagerens Kone (DK)
Communicating medieval music and instruments.
16:00 - 22:00
Life and death behind the gates (DK)
A pop-up theater by Komediehuset.
17:00 - 17:30
Opening procession
no uk title
17:30 - 18:30
Styltepatruljen (DK)
Buffoon around the festival area.
19:00 - 19:20
Falsterpiben (DK)
Pop-up show with singing and dancing.
19:30 - 20:00
Gruppo Sbandieratori e Tamburini di Torrita di Siena (IT)
Flag wavers.
20:15 - 20:35
Falsterpiben (DK)
Pop-up show with singing and dancing.
21:00 - 21:20
Falsterpiben (DK)
Pop-up show with singing and dancing.
16:00 - 16:30
Trup Trick (DK)
Jester and acrobatics at Gøglerpladsen.
17:30 - 18:00
Almune (DK)
Music on Kroscenen.
18:15 - 18:45
Ramashang (DK)
Music on Kroscenen.
19:00 - 19:30
Moro (DK)
Music on Kroscenen.
19:45 - 20:15
In Vino Veritas (IT)
Music on Kroscenen.
20:30 - 21:00
Fabius the Jester (IT)
Jester and acrobatics at Gøglerpladsen.
21:15 - 21:35
Ilddrengene (DK)
Jester and fireshow on Gøglerpladsen.
16:00 - 16:30
Koenix (CH)
Music on Kroscenen.
17:30 - 18:00
Mester Peder & Ildknægten (DK)
Jester and acrobatics at Gøglerpladsen.
18:15 - 18:45
Trup Trick (DK)
Jester and acrobatics at Gøglerpladsen.
19:00 - 19:30
Mikkel Langbue (DK)
Story telling on Gøglerpladsen.
19:45 - 20:15
Ridder Smith (DK)
Come and fight against Knight Smith.
20:45 - 21:15
Virelai (DK)
Music on Skovscenen.
21:30 - 22:00
In Vino Veritas (IT)
Music on Skovscenen.
16:00 - 16:30
In Vino Veritas (IT)
Music on Skovscenen.
17:45 - 18:15
Idisi (RUS)
Music on Skovscenen.
18:30 - 19:00
Koenix (CH)
Music on Skovscenen.
19:15 - 19:45
Krabat (SE)
Music on Skovscenen.
20:00 - 20:30
Mikkel Langbue (DK)
Story telling on Skovscenen.
20:45 - 21:15
Idisi (RUS)
Music on Kroscenen.
21:30 - 22:00
Koenix (CH)
Music on Kroscenen.
16:00 - 22:00
Kennemerkunstgilde (NL)
Demonstration of medieval art and architecture in Klosterhaven.
16:00 - 22:00
Johanitterordenen (DK)
Dissemination of medical science and herbs in Klosterhaven.
16:00 - 22:00
Benediktiner skrivenonne (DK)
Get an introduction to the medieval writing and try it yourself at the Church in Klosterhaven.
16:00 - 22:00
Gutenberglauget (DK)
Experience a reconstruction of the printing press - the medieval mass media.
17:30 - 17:50
In Vino Veritas (IT)
Music at Klosterhaven.
18:00 - 18:20
Falsterpiben (DK)
Singing and dancing.
18:30 - 18:50
Virelai (DK)
Music at Klosterhaven.
19:00 - 19:30
Cantica Peblinger (DK
Choir singing in the Medieval Church.
19:30 - 19:50
Idisi (RUS)
Music at Klosterhaven.
20:00 - 20:30
Klosterkirkens Munkekor (DK)
Choir singing in the Medieval Church.
21:00 - 21:20
Krabat (SE)
Music at Klosterhaven.
21:30 - 22:00
Klosterkirkens Munkekor (DK)
Choir singing in the Medieval Church.
16:00 - 16:30
Falkoner (DK)
Show with birds of prey.
17:30 - 17:45
Opening ceremony
The Mayor welcomes you to the festival at the Knight's arena.
18:00 - 18:40
Die Löwenritter (DE)
Jousting tournament at the Knights' arena.
19:00 - 19:30
Gruppo Sbandieratori e Tamburini di Torrita di Siena (IT)
Flag wavers.
20:00 - 20:40
Die Löwenritter (DE)
Jousting tournament at the Knights' arena.
21:15 - 21:45
Styltepatruljen, Trup Trick og Virelai (DK)
Music and fireshow in the Knights' arena.
16:00 - 16:30
Mester Peder (DK)
Teater with hats at Mester Peders tent in the Chrilden's area.
17:30 - 18:00
Mikkel Langbue (DK)
Story telling on Buescenen.
18:00 - 18:30
Ridder Smith (DK)
Come and fight against Knight Smith.
18:30 - 18:50
Ilddrengene (DK)
Jester and fireshow on Børnepladsen.
19:00 - 19:30
Instrumentmagerens Kone (DK)
Music and story telling on Buescenen.
19:30 - 20:00
Trup Trick (DK)
Jester and acrobatics at Børnepladsen.
20:30 - 21:00
Almune (DK)
Music on Buescenen.
21:15 - 21:45
Moro (DK)
Music on Buescenen.
16:00 - 19:00
Phuc (DK)
Drawing in the Children's area.
19:00 - 19:30
Fabius the Jester (IT)
Jester and acrobatics at Børnepladsen.
19:30 - 20:00
Plansjet (BE)
Puppet theater in the Childre's area.
16:00 - 16:30
Virelai (DK)
Music on Buescenen.
17:30 - 18:00
Fabius the Jester (IT)
Jester and acrobatics at Børnepladsen.
18:00 - 18:30
Hr. Oluf og Elverpigen (DK)
Dance in Hr. Olufs tent in the Children's area.
18:30 - 19:00
Plansjet (BE)
Puppet theater in the Childre's area.
19:00 - 19:30
How to skin a rabbit (DK)
Learn how to skin a rabbit at Børnebondegården in the Children's area.
19:30 - 20:00
Mester Peders mørke fortællinger (DK)
Story telling at Mester Peders tent in the Chrilden's area.
16:00 - 16:30
Ridder Smith (DK)
Come and fight against Knight Smith.
17:30 - 18:00
Plansjet (BE)
Puppet theater in the Childre's area.
18:15 - 18:45
Krabat (SE)
Music on Buescenen.
19:45 - 20:15
Ramashang (DK)
Music on Buescenen.
17:30 - 18:00
Eventyret om Hr. Oluf (DK)
Music and story telling in Hr. Olufs tent in the Children's area.
18:30 - 19:00
Mester Peder (DK)
Teater with hats at Mester Peders tent in the Chrilden's area.
18:30 - 19:00
Workshop: Make your own amulet (DK)
Come to Hr. Olufs tent and make your own amulet.

Do you prefer to view the programme as a .pdf?

The program for Horsens Medieval Festival 2019.

You can look forward to experiencing knights jousting, jugglers, flag throwing, historical experts, storytellers, fire jugglers and much more.

At the Festival you can always visit the many beautiful camps and chat with the many enthusiasts among exhibitors, merchants and artists. They all posses a great passion for the Middle Ages and reveal everything from an authentic knights’ life and weaponry to needlecraft and basket weaving.

In the Medieval Market Place you can meet merchants from all corners of the world when they arrive in Horsens to sell their wares.
In the Market Place you can buy all sorts of things – from locally grown spices to the latest in medieval fashion. Don’t expect to be able to buy a soda, a cup of coffee or to get tomato ketchup, napkins or a fork for your food – they didn’t exist in the middle ages.

Please note that change can still be made in the programme.